Marine Corps Emblem VMB-614 Personnel Roster: S through Z

 

The following officers and men served with Marine Bombing Squadron Six-Fourteen:

Name

Rank

Military Occupational Specialty

Salisbury, Robert C.

Staff Sergeant

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Sallustro, Frank J.

Sergeant

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Sands, Giraud J.

Hospital Apprentice 1st Class

Corpsman

Sauer, Glen C.

Corporal

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Savary, Leroy A.

Corporal

Armorer-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Scarpelli, Thomas L.

Sergeant

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Schlosser, Emil S. Sr.

Private First Class

Navigator

Schmidt, Carl A.

Sergeant

Turret Mechanic, Aircraft

Schnell, Ralph F. Jr.

Staff Sergeant

Radar Mechanic, Ground

Schrout, Earle B. Sr.

Sergeant

Basic

Schwartz, Harry

Staff Sergeant

Parachute Rigger

Scott, Harlan F.

Technical Sergeant

Radar Mechanic, Ground

Seekins, William W.

Second Lieutenant

Pilot

Sementa, Agostino

Staff Sergeant

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Senf, William L.

Corporal

Mechanic-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Sexton, Thomas K. Jr.

Corporal

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Shay, Edward J.

Private First Class

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Shea, Danial E.

Private

Navigator-Bombardier

Shelton, Paul H.

Staff Sergeant

Radio Technician, VHF

Shepard, Donald C. Jr.

Private First Class

Navigator

Shepherd, Edward W.

Corporal

Mechanic, Aircraft

Sherman, Douglas G.

Sergeant

Truck Driver, Heavy

Sheva, Edwin J.

Sergeant

Basic

Short, Robert W.

Sergeant

Armorer-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Sightler, William J. Jr.

Sergeant

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Silva, Daniel E.

Master Technical Sergeant

Armorer, Aircraft

Silvaggio, Nicholas C.

Private First Class

Mechanic, Aircraft

Sims, Willaim W.

First Lieutenant

Adjutant

Sizemore, Hubert D.

Private First Class

Basic

Smart, William A.

Sergeant

Armorer, Aircraft

Smith, Donald A.

Staff Sergeant

Parachute Rigger

Smith, Jacob W.

Staff Sergeant

Mechanic, Aircraft

Smith, James J.

Sergeant

Armorer, Aircraft

Smith, James R. Jr.

Sergeant

Mechanic, Aircraft

Smith, John E. P.

Technical Sergeant

Navigator-Bombardier

Smith, John F.

Staff Sergeant

Navigator-Bombardier

Smith, Richard S.

Master Technical Sergeant

Radio Technician

Snyder, Clyde E.

Sergeant

-

Sondey, Edward R.

Private First Class

Mechanic-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Sophia, Dean B.

Sergeant

Carburetor Mechanic, Aircraft

Sorenson, George A.

Sergeant

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Sousa, Dennis M.

Corporal

Mechanic, Aircraft

Spaine, James R.

Corporal

Armorer, Aircraft

Spampinato, Charles

Sergeant

Clerk Typist

Spears, Richard O.

Sergeant

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Spencer, Winston H.

Staff Sergeant

Armorer-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Spivey, Charles V.

Private First Class

Basic

Sponeybarger, Richard R.

Sergeant

Armorer, Aircraft

Stawarz, Charles

Sergeant

Supply Clerk, Aviation

Stewart, Samuel E.

Private First Class

Basic

Stokowski, Eugene E.

Staff Sergeant

Airborne Radar Technician

Stout, Merton "P"

Sergeant

Mechanic-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Stover, Robert V.

Sergeant

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Strauch, Robert E.

Staff Sergeant

Armorer, Aircraft

Streed, Henry F. Jr.

Sergeant

Truck Driver, Heavy

Strehl, Robert L.

Staff Sergeant

Mechanic, Aircraft

Strickler, Fredrick K.

Sergeant

Armorer, Aircraft

Suchomel, Donald W.

Technical Sergeant

Carpenter, General

Sullivan, David N.

First Lieutenant

Pilot

Sumner, William H.

Private First Class

Basic

Sutherland, James M. Jr.

Sergeant

Armorer, Aircraft

Sutherland, Ross

Sergeant

Tractor Driver

Swanson, Rudy E. Jr.

Sergeant

Mechanic-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Swantek, Richard E.

Sergeant

Armorer-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Swartz, Francis A.

Staff Sergeant

Navigator

Sylvester, Frank A.

Corporal

Mechanic-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Tatalovitch, Eli

First Lieutenant

Utilities Officer

Taylor, Sterling L.

Private First Class

-

Then, Fred A.

Private First Class

Armorer, Aircraft

Theodore, Peter J.

Staff Sergeant

Mechanic-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Theroux, Roland E.

Staff Sergeant

Classification Specialist

Thomas, Edward L.

Staff Sergeant

Hydraulic Mechanic, Aircraft

Thomas, Roy O.

Sergeant

Tractor Driver

Thompson, Calvin P.

Private First Class

Armorer, Aircraft

Tollini, Michael M.

Corporal

Mechanic, Aircraft

Townsend, Forest I.

First Lieutenant

Pilot

Tragis, Charle J.

Corporal

Mechanic-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Trial, Lucius J.

Corporal

Automotive Mechanic

Troutman, Roy W.

Staff Sergeant

Mechanic, Aircraft

Ungerland, Perry H.

Corporal

Armorer, Aircraft

Urmetz, Robert G.

Sergeant

Clerk Typist

VanHorn, Thomas M. Sr.

Corporal

Truck Driver, Heavy

Vaughn, Phillip S.

Sergeant

Armorer-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Vilagi, Steve Jr.

Sergeant

Mechanic, Aircraft

Vogelpohl, William E.

Sergeant

Armorer-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Vollmer, William E.

Sergeant

Shop Clerk

Wachala, Bruno J.

Private First Class

-

Walker, Harry D.

Pharmacist Mate 1st Class

Corpsman

Walker, Lawrence A.

Staff Sergeant

Instrument Mechanic, Aircraft

Wallace, James S.

Private First Class

Mechanic, Aircraft

Wallace, Preston A.

Staff Sergeant

Radio Technician, VHF

Walsh, John G. Jr.

Major

Pilot & Commanding Officer

Walsh, Joseph L.

Staff Sergeant

Turret Mechanic, Aircraft

Walton, Edwin F.

Sergeant

Mechanic, Aircraft

Warren Robert P.

Corporal

Basic

Watson, Elmer E.

First Lieutenant

Pilot

Watson, LeRoy

Sergeant

Electrician, Aircraft

Wayock, Stanley J.

Private First Class

-

Weidman, Clifford H.

Staff Sergeant

Mechanic, Aircraft

Weiler, Raymond F.

Private First Class

Basic

Welch, Irvan A. Jr.

Corporal

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Wendt, Robert H.

Sergeant

Armorer-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Wentz, Arthur J.

Second Lieutenant

Pilot

Whalen, Robert J.

Private First Class

Armorer, Aircraft

Wheeler, Albert G.

Private First Class

Basic

Wheeler, Robert A.

Technical Sergeant

Clerk, Administrative

White, Glen E.

First Lieutenant

Pilot

Whiteford, John R.

Staff Sergeant

Armorer-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Whittaker, Edward

Staff Sergeant

Navigator-Bombardier

Whyte, Joseph P.

Corporal

Basic

Wicker, Mickel

Sergeant

Basic

Wielgozynski, Tadeus J.

Private First Class

Mechanic, Aircraft

Wiggins, Edwin

Staff Sergeant

Cook

Wilkes, Harold G.

Private First Class

-

Wilkin, Robert R.

Private First Class

Mechanic, Aircraft

Willard, Richard H.

Corporal

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Williams, John F.

First Lieutenant

Pilot

Williams, Samuel H. Jr.

Staff Sergeant

Mechanic, Aircraft

Williams, Thomas J.

Staff Sergeant

Mechanic, Aircraft

Willis, Dallas L.

Master Technical Sergeant

Photographer, Aerial

Wiseman, Robert Sr.

Corporal

Radio Operator, Low Speed

Wiser, Herbert H.

Technical Sergeant

Armorer-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Wiszowaty, Chester B.

Technical Sergeant

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Wittman, Robert J.

Corporal

Torpedoman, Aircraft

Wojoneski, Edward S.

Private First Class

Basic

Wood, Kenneth M. Jr.

Sergeant

Oxygen & Carbon Dioxide Man

Woods, Robert I.

First Lieutenant

-

Woodward, Edward

Corporal

Armorer, Aircraft

Yarbrough, Robert I.

Staff Sergeant

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Yarmchuck, Alexander

Staff Sergeant

Armorer-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Yeager, John R.

Private First Class

Basic

Yurisich, Joseph W.

Staff Sergeant

Machinist

Zientara, Richard J.

Staff Sergeant

Armorer, Aircraft

Zook, Ellis L.

Sergeant

Electrician, Aircraft


 

Copyright 2008-2012 © Marine Bombing Squadron Six-Fourteen Association